CommercialFleet

Shortlist announced for 2015 Commercial Fleet Awards

The shortlist has been announced for the 2015 Commercial Fleet Awards, to be held at the International Centre in Telford on September 24.

A limited number of tickets are still available - to book, visit http://awards.commercialfleet.org/.

Fleet Awards

Commercial Fleet of the Year - Construction and Building

  • Babcock Land (Ian Pinkney, Fleet Manager - Defence & Security)
  • PJ Carey Plant Hire (Oval) (Gary Condon, Plant & Fleet Director)

Commercial Fleet of the Year - Transport and Logistics

  • Alliance Healthcare Distribution (Andy Blythe, National Logistics Manager)
  • Gnewt Cargo (Sam Clarke, Company Director)
  • Network Rail (Stephen Duffy, Business Support Manager - Operations)

Commercial Fleet of the Year - Public Sector and Blue Light

  • East Ayrshire Council (Scott Blyth, Interim Transport Services Manager)
  • Gateshead Council (Graham Telfer, Fleet Manager)
  • NSS NHS Scottish National Blood Transfusion Service (Derek Pye, Transport Coordinator)
  • South Central Ambulance Service (Trevor Thompson, Head of Fleet)
  • South East Coast Ambulance Service NHS Foundation Trust (Justin Wand, Head of Fleet Operations)
  • South Yorkshire Police (Sarah Gilding, Head of Vehicle Fleet Management)

Commercial Fleet of the Year - Business Services

  • Auto Electrical Services (Richard Stansfield, Director of Business Development & Nicky Francis, Fleet Manager/Project Manager)
  • HSS Hire Service Group (Aaron Powell, National Fleet Manager)
  • Millers Vanguard (Nick Webb, Fleet Manager)
  • Siemens (Paul Tate, Commodity Manager)

Commercial Fleet of the Year - Utilities

  • Anglian Water Services (Stewart Lightbody, Head of Fleet Services)
  • Balfour Beatty Services Division (Robert Lindsay, Driver Risk Manager)
  • Countrywide Farmers (Darren Moor, LPG Operations Manager)
  • Electricity North West (Graham Davies, Fleet Manager)
  • EnServe Group (Paul Brown, Group Fleet Manager)
  • United Utilities Water (Andrew Cunliffe, Head of Property & Fleet)

Most Improved Commercial Fleet of the Year

  • Ginsters Van Sales (Andrew Gibbons, Fleet Continuous Improvement Manager)
  • Millers Vanguard (Nick Webb, Fleet Manager)
  • Siemens (Paul Tate, Commodity Manager)

Safe Commercial Fleet of the Year

  • British Gas (Jon York, Road Safety Manager)
  • Gateshead Council (Graham Telfer, Fleet Manager)
  • telent Technology Services (Craig Donaldson, Company Secretary)
  • Transport for London (Ted Sakyi, Road Fleet Manager)
  • Unipart Technology Logistics/Sky (Mark Hooper, Fleet Manager - Sky)
  • United Utilities Water (Andrew Cunliffe, Head of Property & Fleet)

Green Commercial Fleet of the Year

  • Center Parcs (Mike Henderson; UK Projects Manager - Operations & Development)
  • Environment Agency (Dale Eynon, Head of Fleet Services)
  • Gnewt Cargo (Sam Clarke, Company Director)
  • Mitie Group (Justin Patterson, Head of Fleet Management)
  • Unipart Technology Logistics/Sky (Mark Hooper, Fleet Manager - Sky)
  • University of Birmingham (Monica Guise, Transport & Travel Manager)

Best Commercial Fleet Livery of the Year

  • Fresh Direct (Oliver Witton, Driver Improvement Coordinator - Group Logistics)
  • Ginsters Van Sales (Andrew Gibbons, Fleet Continuous Improvement Manager)
  • Smiths Equipment Hire (Martin Prater, Fleet Manager)
  • Sky c/o Unipart Technology Logistics (Mark Hooper, Fleet Manager)


Leave a comment for your chance to win £20 of John Lewis vouchers.

Every issue of Fleet News the editor picks his favourite comment from the past two weeks – get involved for your chance to appear in print and win!

Comment as guest


Login / Register

Comments

No comments have been made yet.

What's the tax liability on my van?

Calculate the BIK tax on any van on sale today with our van tax calculator

Track down the cheapest forecourts

Find the cheapest forecourts in your area with our van fuel price locator

How green is your van?

Check out the CO2 emissions for new vans with our CO2 calculator?